Bristly Locust
Robinia fertilis

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Robinia (roh-BIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: fertilis (fer-TIL-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Robinia hispida var. fertilis

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 9, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

According to Dirr, not even experienced field botanists can distinguish this from R. hispida.