Arkansas Rose, Prairie Wild Rose
Rosa arkansana

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: arkansana (ar-kan-SAH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Rosa arkansana var. arkansana
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Species

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Bloom Color:

Light pink (lp)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Bush

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Other Details:

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gowrie, Iowa

Isle, Minnesota

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.