Carolina Rose, Sand Rose, Pasture Rose
Rosa carolina

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: carolina (kair-oh-LY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Rosa humilis
Synonym:Rosa parviflora
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Species

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Medium pink (mp)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Bush

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Resistant to black spot

Resistant to mildew

Resistant to rust

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on old wood; prune after flowering

Blooms on new wood; prune early to promote new growth

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carrollton, Georgia

Cherry Valley, Illinois

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Lexington, North Carolina

Chillicothe, Ohio

Greencastle, Pennsylvania

Hummelstown, Pennsylvania

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Memphis, Tennessee

Ripley, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 12, 2009, Sofonisba from Naples, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is the official flower of New York State.