Salad Burnet

Sanguisorba minor

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sanguisorba (san-GWIS-or-ba) (Info)
Species: minor (MY-nor) (Info)
Synonym:Poterium minor
Synonym:Sanguisorba sanguisorba
Synonym:Pimpinella sanguisorba
Synonym:Poterium sanguisorba



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring


Grown for foliage

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bigelow, Arkansas

Bradford, Arkansas

Solgohachia, Arkansas

Chula Vista, California

West Hollywood, California

Gainesville, Florida

Keystone Heights, Florida

Valdosta, Georgia

Wanatah, Indiana

Cumberland, Maryland

Saint Louis, Missouri

Helena, Montana

Alamogordo, New Mexico

Deposit, New York

Haines Falls, New York

Dallas, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Clarksville, Tennessee

Belton, Texas

De Leon, Texas

Humble, Texas

Manchaca, Texas

Marion, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 26, 2010, Sherilou from Panhandle Gulf Coast, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

The leaves really do taste like cucumber! Don't eat the stems though, they're bitter. I love this herb on my banh mi sandwiches. I have some in part shade and some in full sun. They're growing well in both locations.


On Jul 31, 2008, lwhitney from Chula Vista, CA wrote:

I love using the leaves in salads that come from my garden. I first planted one in the fall of 2006 and now, this summer of 2008, I have 3 of them. Two volunteered near a bird bath where I suspect they enjoy extra drinks. I've kept the first plant on the dry side and it doesn't seem to mind. I harvest the leaves often because I love the cucumber taste.


On Aug 11, 2005, zeldonian from Haines Falls, NY (Zone 4b) wrote:

Pretty, tasty plant, nice for salads or just tasting in the garden. Easy to grow, and is one of the few things to survive a zone 4 winter.


On Sep 11, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

I started this plant from seed in the spring, and then I was at a loss as to what to do with it. It has grown quite rapidly over the summer, and now that the blooms have appeared, I find it charming.


On May 1, 2002, Badseed from Hillsboro, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Nice little plant. Very easy to grow from seed. Interesting foliage. Leaves add a nice cucumber taste to salads.