Scotch Briar, Burnet Rose, Wild Irish Rose
Rosa spinosissima

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: spinosissima (spin-oh-SIS-ee-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Rosa pimpinellifolia
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Species

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

White (w)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Shrub

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Shade-tolerant

Resistant to black spot

Resistant to mildew

Resistant to rust

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Avoid pruning

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By simple layering

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Ashdown, Arkansas

Kure Beach, North Carolina

Norfolk, Virginia

Merrill, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 26, 2005, Beach_Barbie from Kure Beach, NC (Zone 9a) wrote:

I really appreciate this rose in my garden:
It's not too big, which is good since I have a very small garden,
It's pretty even when it's not blooming,
It's very easy to grow - I don't do anything special to it other than throwing some rose fertilizer at it once or twice a year,
Hasn't had any problems,
The plant itself has a very interesting "mounding" form,
Propogates very easily through simple layering.

Positive

On Jan 26, 2005, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

I rescued some of these roses when the city tore down our old town clinic a few years ago. They established very well, in spite of the fact that root stock was marginal in many of them. I've since learned that this rose has been in Seward, Alaska for at least 30 or 40 years. I have no idea who first introduced it, but I've seen shrubs of them at least 6 ft. tall.