Sycamore Maple
Acer pseudoplatanus 'Leopoldii'

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: pseudoplatanus (soo-doh-PLAT-uh-nus) (Info)
Cultivar: Leopoldii
Synonym:Acer pseudoplatanus f. variegatum

Category:

Trees

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Variegated

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Annapolis, Maryland

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
3
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Feb 13, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A variegated form of this common urban weed tree.

This tree becomes a pest through self-sowing. (The variegation isn't inherited.) The thirsty roots make it hard to grow other plants around it.

Planting is prohibited in Massachusetts and Connecticut, as this tree invades and impoverishes natural habitat in eastern North America and the Pacific Northwest.

Positive

On May 22, 2013, esteve59 from Annapolis, MD wrote:

Whats up with all the neutrals.....this variegation is beautiful !!!!!
Amazing large leaves.....just wish it grew faster..

Neutral

On Oct 28, 2012, ViolaAnn from Ottawa, ON (Zone 5a) wrote:

Many of these on Lakewood St. in Vancouver near my daughter's home.

Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Acer pseudoplatanus 'Leopoldii' VARIEG. SYCAMORE MAPLE Dec (z5)
A valuable landscape tree named in the late 1800's for Belgium's King Leopold, this fine 40-60'shade tree has foliage which opens pinkish and then becomes brightly mottled with white & yellow. Sun/Med

Neutral

On Nov 9, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This variety has gorgeous leaves. They have a marbled effect with yellow being the base color and purple marbling.