Apple Rose, Rosier Velu, Pomifère, Shaggy Rose
Rosa villosa

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: villosa (vil-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Rosa pomifera
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Species

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

Bloom Color:

Medium pink (mp)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Bush

Trained to climb

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Other Details:

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 26, 2004, tcfromky from Mercer, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Beautiful shrub. Blooms single-petaled pink flowers in early spring followed by large hips that look even more showy than the blooms. They are a deep red color. Can be dried or eaten fresh.