Variegated Memorial Rose
Rosa wichurana variegata 'Curiosity'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: wichurana variegata
Cultivar: Curiosity
Additional cultivar information:(aka Folies Variegata, Speckled Novara, Wichuraiana Variegata)
Hybridized by Lens
Registered or introduced: 1902, 1982
Synonym:Rosa wichuraiana f. variegata
Synonym:Rosa X wichuraiana
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Species

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Bloom Color:

Light pink (lp)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Shrub

Trained as rambler

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on new wood; prune early to promote new growth

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Puyallup, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 5, 2010, chicochi3 from Fayetteville, AR (Zone 6b) wrote:

Grows easily. Not anything special except for its foliage. The foliage is really pretty in the spring. A low to the ground rambler that could become a pest without much effort.

Neutral

On Nov 12, 2009, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Mine did not make it, don't know why. While it is said it can grow as a shrub, I can't imagine it being anything BUT a low to the ground rambler. Not low enough to be a groundcover, but still a rambler. I would not get another one, despite being very fragrant. Hard to find.

Perhaps it would make a nice trailer in a hanging basket. Originally, I rated it negative, but I have revised to neutral for being a novelty (being variegated and fragrant).