PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Creeping Bramble, Creeping Raspberry, Creeping Rubus, Crinkle-leaf Creeper
Rubus pentalobus

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rubus (ROO-bus) (Info)
Species: pentalobus (pen-tuh-LOH-bus) (Info)
Synonym:Rubus calycinoides
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Groundcovers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hartselle, Alabama

Phenix City, Alabama

Vincent, Alabama

Boulder Creek, California

Redwood City, California

Jacksonville, Florida

Decatur, Georgia

Lula, Georgia

Marietta, Georgia

Mcdonough, Georgia

Warwick, Maryland

Brooklyn, New York

Raleigh, North Carolina

Portland, Oregon

Saint Helens, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Okatie, South Carolina

Knoxville, Tennessee

Nashville, Tennessee

Payson, Utah

Lexington, Virginia

Mc Lean, Virginia

Bellevue, Washington

Fircrest, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 23, 2012, TODDRCASPELL from Fircrest, WA wrote:

A much better name for this plant is creeping SALMONBERRY the berries look alike but taste better.
I don't care if it takes over the yard sounds like it leaves the larger plants alone.

Negative

On Dec 1, 2011, Biker1 from McLean, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

I just spent 3 hours removing Rubus pentalobus from my rock garden. It was simply devouring all the other plants. The roots are very tough and deep. It may take a long time to fully eradicate this plant. I recommend using creeping raspberry ONLY where it is contained and other plants do not have to compete with it.

Positive

On Jun 23, 2011, Amoena from Nashville, TN wrote:

I have a steep bank of clay subsoil behind my house, where all of the topsoil was excavated. Nothing would grow there- not even weeds!- and the erosion was pretty bad. But thanks to this tough, vigorous plant, the bank is stabilized. Best of all, this groundcover is evergreen, and rewards me with tiny orange raspberries in the summer. Although it's a bit too agressive for planting in the garden, it's a great choice for those difficult spots with poor soil.

Positive

On Jun 1, 2010, cedar18 from Lula, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

This is a very nice groundcover. The leaves turn an attractive burgundy in the fall. It is very tolerant of shade but grows much stronger in sunnier sites.

Positive

On May 29, 2008, slugnsnails from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

Planted this 3 yrs ago under huge sycamore tree. It has filled in and extended 5-6 feet from base. Never water tho it is dry shade. Edgers hold it back from paths. Seldom weed it. Takes abuse - rake leaves off it in the Fall. Grows right up to the tree trunk but doesn't climb it. It is creeping in all directions - which I wanted - and coexists with shrubs - just meanders around them. They don't seem to mind. I think I read it fixes nitrogen, but could be mistaken. I really like it and am breaking off pieces and planting them in an area close to the street that has always been a problem because of baking, reflected heat from pavement, etc. Needs weeding until it 'thickens' up, that's the only 'bad' thing I can think of to say about it.

Positive

On May 22, 2007, soulgardenlove from Marietta, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I just received this plant at a trade and wanted to learn more about it. I'm surprised there are not more comments and pictures considering how recognized it is as a great ground cover.

Rubus pentalobus or Syn. R. calycinoides is one of few plants to have won the distinctions of Gold Medal winner for 2005 from the University of GA College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences. It is a ground cover for full to partial shade. According to the UGA web site description:

"Most landscapes have difficult sites, such as hot, dry, erodible slopes or ditches where soil moisture fluctuates from very wet to very dry. Not many plants tolerate these conditions, but Creeping Raspberry, Rubus pentalobus, is one that will. In fact, it not only survives, it thrives u... read more