New York Fern

Thelypteris noveboracensis

Family: Thelypteridaceae
Genus: Thelypteris (the-LIP-ter-is) (Info)
Species: noveboracensis (no-vee-bor-uh-SEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Dryopteris noveboracensis
Synonym:Polypodium noveboracense
Synonym:Thelypteris thelypterioides




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage


This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ithaca, New York

Valatie, New York

Glouster, Ohio

Blacksburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 27, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to Canada (New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec), and the eastern United States (Connecticut, Indiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia, Illinois, Oklahoma, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia).

Considered an endangered species in the state of Illinois, and listed as exploitably vulnerable in the state of New York.


On Oct 27, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This is a common, but delicate-looking fern, often growing in large colonies in wooded areas. It prefers moist areas and can reach a height of 24". Sporulates from June - Sept. Native to the Eastern and Northeastern U.S. Transplants easily. Beautiful color.


On Oct 23, 2004, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a slow-growing delicate fern I have growing next to the edge of my pond. It's not as big and flashy as some of the other ferns (ostrich, and Lady fern), but it provides a nice woodsy look. I have it planted in a protected area next to a large rock. The area does receive full sun, so the rock helps protect it during the midday. The area is very marshy due to the proximity to the pond (no liner).

When planted it started out with only 3 or 4 fronds, but has come back a little larger each year. It mixes nicely with the ajuga planted near it.