White Willow
Salix alba f. argentea

Family: Salicaceae (sal-i-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salix (SAL-iks) (Info)
Species: alba f. argentea
Synonym:Salix alba var. sericea

Category:

Trees

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Winnetka, Illinois

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 26, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Dirr says this is hardy from Z8 to Z2. Very fast growing. Some forms have highly silvered foliage.

Weak wooded and shallow rooted, this species is subject to uprooting and major branch drop in wind storms. It's also a "dirty" tree, shedding many leaves, twigs and small branches all season long. The roots outcompete anything else within the drip line, and are notorious for seeking out and clogging plumbing.

Perhaps this is best reserved for large parks and other areas where it's unlikely to cause harm if it fails. Not a safe street tree.

This can be stooled or coppiced annually, and this may be its best use. If frequently cut to the ground, this makes a good silver foliage plant for the shrub border, especially 'Silver Column'.

Positive

On Mar 26, 2015, nlafrance3 from Edmonton, AB (Zone 4a) wrote:

Very nice looking semi weeping willow. Looks very similar to Russian Olive. The willow won't mind sitting water. Hardy to at least zone 2a. Popular along busy streets in Edmonton,Ab.