We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Bebb's Willow, Beaked Willow, Diamond Willow

Salix bebbiana

Family: Salicaceae (sal-i-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salix (SAL-iks) (Info)
Species: bebbiana
Synonym:Salix depressa subsp. rostrata
Synonym:Salix rostrata
Synonym:Salix starkeana subsp. bebbiana
Synonym:Salix vagans var. rostrata




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow


Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tomah, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 24, 2006, prilley from Tomah, WI wrote:

This is a hardy shrub/ssmall tree that grows best in moist soils, but it will grow well in other soils as well, as long as it is not sandy and dry. I would be interested in procedures for propagating this species through cuttings. I acquired my rooted cuttings through a State of North Dakota Conservation Nursery.


On Mar 31, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

I do not grow this plant..information only.

The name Diamond Willow comes from the diamond shaped patterns on the trunk. Caused by fungi and is more common in shade or poor sites. The contrasting pattern is quite popular for lamps, walking canes, candle holders and many unique pieces of furniture.

This is a northern willow, common in Alaska and all across Canada, found along streams and in swampy areas. It also forms dense thickets after forest fires and is useful in preventing erosion.