Golden Weeping Willow, Wisconsin Weeping Willow
Salix alba 'Tristis'

Family: Salicaceae (sal-i-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salix (SAL-iks) (Info)
Species: alba (AL-ba) (Info)
Cultivar: Tristis
Additional cultivar information:(aka Niobe, Chrysocoma)
Synonym:Salix vitellina var. pendula
Synonym:Salix x sepulcralis

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Daphne, Alabama

Champaign, Illinois

Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Iowa City, Iowa

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Puposky, Minnesota

Alger, Ohio

Haviland, Ohio

Downingtown, Pennsylvania

Florence, South Carolina

Sweetwater, Tennessee

Grand Mound, Washington

Appleton, Wisconsin

Janesville, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 2, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

Very commonly planted in the USA. It seems to be a hybrid between the White Willow of Europe x the Babylon Weeping Willow from China. Pretty tree that is one of the few weeping plants that I like. Brittle-wooded like other willows and messy with dropping twigs and branches. Best in large areas or parks.

Neutral

On Mar 11, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A very graceful, fast-growing tree that can outgrow its space with astonishing speed. It can easily reach 80' and as wide. (The national champion is 133' x 142'.) Dirr says it's hardy to Z2.

This is the first tree to leaf out in spring. I love the fresh yellow-green of its expanding leaves. It's also the last tree to drop its leaves in the fall. When our first frosts are delayed here, the leaves can turn a clear yellow, but usually frost hits before they can turn.

It is as weak-wooded as it is fast-growing. It drops large branches at the drop of a hat. It is also shallow-rooted, and I've seen many trees uprooted by wind. In a small residential setting, this tree can be dangerous. It's best used in an expansive park setting, especially close to water.
... read more

Positive

On Jul 22, 2009, DawgDrvr from Rochester, WA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I purchasred a 'Niobe Golden Willow' from the PX on Ft. Lewis 4 years ago . The first winter it died back to the ground, with no growth the following year .I gave up and was going to dig it up but my wife said NO! Sence it was a gift from me to her for mothers day . The next spring it sent up 2 suckers from the base and now they are both 20 ft. and growing

Positive

On May 19, 2009, joyce1270 from Puposky, MN wrote:

The specific tree I have is called a niobe willow. Grows very fast. We sometimes get down to 40 below zero here and it has done well.