Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Velvet Lime'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Velvet Lime
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Burgundy

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Glendale, Arizona

Altha, Florida

Bartow, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Sebring, Florida

Lansing, Kansas

Fishkill, New York

Ithaca, New York

Royersford, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 19, 2007, Emily1980 from Fort Myers, FL wrote:

This is a great plant available in many different colors and varieties. Easily grows roots from cuttings in water for re-planting. The blooms are sprigs of awesome little purple flowers that I cut and use in my flower arrangements throughout my home.

Neutral

On Feb 10, 2007, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Awards:
2006 - Best of the Best - University of Georgia
2005 - Top Performer - University of Illinois-Champaign County Master Gardeners

Positive

On Oct 29, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Because of its height, this variety forms an attractive background for several other plants. Mine do best in morning sun. They do look like velvet.

Positive

On Oct 28, 2004, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

A lot of people in South Florida including many people living where I do in zone 10 have this beautiful annual in pots. I have heard it is cold-tolerant and can survive up to zones 7 possibly and possibly more, and that it can often come back in spring after a frost or cold snap. Very beautiful leaves! It is also widely available in nurseries and gift or flower shops. Great plant!

Positive

On Oct 28, 2004, xyris from Sebring, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

The posted photo of this variety looks very similar to a coleus I have a LOT of. Here in central Florida (zone 9b) it is a perennial, can grow to 6 feet tall if it has some support, and if it doesn't have support, the stems spread and root at the nodes to form large patches. It was here when I bought this house in March 2000, and I take lots of cuttings of it for very fast growing vigorous coleus for garden beds in my northwest garden for summer as well. I must have several hundred of these by now. It tends to stop growing much when nights get below 50 degrees F, but starts up again as soon as the weather warms up. Light frost can singe the plants, but they then resprout from the protected stems (as long as the main stems do not freeze solid). At least that is what I think is happeni... read more

Positive

On Oct 24, 2004, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

Absolutely wonderful coleus! Velvet lime grows quickly to a stunning 18+ inch, many branched coleus and is rated in the "large" size for coleus. It has beautiful dark purple leaves tinged with a bright green around the edges and they actually look like they're made from velvet. The photo I uploaded does not do it justice as it was taken on October 24th here in zone 5, after many cool to cold nights, some with frost. It is one of the few coleus that has withstood the weather so far.

A very beautiful coleus to mix with other types and colors. It did well in a 14" planter with 4 other types and provided the "backdrop." This one is on my "always grow" list!

I successfully grew cuttings from this coleus over the winter. Now, in April they're healthy and gr... read more