Japanese Fantail Willow, Dragon Willow 'Sekka'

Salix sachalinensis

Family: Salicaceae (sal-i-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salix (SAL-iks) (Info)
Species: sachalinensis (saw-kaw-lin-YEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Sekka
Synonym:Salix udensis



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Scarborough, Maine

Lincoln Park, Michigan

Ballston Lake, New York

Newfield, New York

Pleasant Garden, North Carolina

Yachats, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Saint Helena Island, South Carolina

Wytheville, Virginia

Charleston, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 11, 2011, econobot from Newfield, NY wrote:

I was considering growing it for the fan-tails. Great twig displays. ItPlant takes up a large area,I obtained cutting from a large clump-15' X 15'.
I found it unproductive. Fan-tails only appear on 10-15% of stems. Unless you have large meadows you want to reduce mowing on I can't see how you could justify this as a economic crop.


On Feb 14, 2006, seamusandclare from Charleston, WV wrote:

Beloved of flower arrangers and winter garden affincinados. Winter reveals in mature plants a spreading tangled mass of branches with flattened ends that are very attractive in arrangements. Can be cut back hard in late winter yearly, to provide longer stems. Catkins turn yellow and complement daffodils in Spring. Green leaf that stays good through out even hot and humid summers. Average garden soil. Suitable for garden setting. Not a large tree willow with invasive roots, and no need for supplemental water.