Gray Santolina, Lavender Cotton, Holy Herb, Ground Cypress, Petite Cypress
Santolina chamaecyparissus 'Nana'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Santolina (san-toh-LEE-nuh) (Info)
Species: chamaecyparissus (kam-ee-ky-par-ISS-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Nana
Synonym:Santolina incana

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Indianapolis, Indiana

Sparks, Nevada

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Knoxville, Tennessee

Evant, Texas

Bristow, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 3, 2011, LaraineB from Bristow, VA wrote:

I live in Virginia and bought this plant last year--it was called "lavender" ...but this year, after it had tripled in size and little yellow buds formed, I realized it wasn't lavender! A friend helped me identify it! It is beautiful, with a wonderful scent.

Positive

On Aug 23, 2010, RuthHenriquez from Duluth, MN wrote:

I love this plant. I used a few of them in an herb border, mixed in with lavender, Russian sage, culinary sage, white sagebrush, thyme, and Rosemary. It has a beautiful whitish, silvery color, and an interesting leaf texture that contrasts nicely with that of the other plants. It also has a lovely aroma.

I'm in zone 4 (Duluth, MN) and haven't yet tried bringing this plant through the winter. I'm still trying to decide whether or not to dig it up and overwinter it in our heated (to 35 degrees F) garage, or to try to bring it through in the ground, since it is against a sunny south wall of our house.

Neutral

On Apr 11, 2005, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

I've seen this plant all over town, surviving in tough conditions. I wish I liked the way it looked. I haven't tried killing it in my own yard, because it doesn't appeal to my tastes.

Neutral

On Apr 11, 2005, boomer from Indianapolis, IN wrote:

going to try this new plant in a cottage walkway
zig zag stones with landscaping lights and small peonies then going to interplant those with the santolina gray and then use a creeping mazus ( hate weeding)
will upload a picture how show how this will turn out