Southern Golden-bush, Southern Jimmy-weed
Isocoma pluriflora

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Isocoma (eye-so-KOH-muh) (Info)
Species: pluriflora (plur-ee-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Haplopappus heterophyllus
Synonym:Haplopappus pluriflorus
Synonym:Isocoma wrightii

Category:

Annuals

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oracle, Arizona

Peridot, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 30, 2008, syswriter from Oracle, AZ wrote:

Plant has clustered, small, rayless yellow flowers at the end of gray-green stems. Gray-green, narrow, alternate leaves. Color varies with water: more gray in dry regions, greener in wetter regions.
Flowers have faint, strange, sweet smell.
Needs no water, exists on 11" to 15" of rainfall a year.
A pleasant-looking, maintenance-free perennial for the desert landscape or garden.