Mountain Fleece
Persicaria amplexicaulis

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Persicaria (per-sih-KAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: amplexicaulis (am-pleks-ih-KAW-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Polygonum amplexicaule
Synonym:Bistorta amplexicaulis

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chicago, Illinois

Pickerington, Ohio

Leesburg, Virginia

Concrete, Washington

East Port Orchard, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 25, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A tough, long-lived border perennial that blooms nonstop from early summer to frost. It does not require staking or deadheading--flowers are self-cleaning. Color is crimson, a deep cool luminous red.

Armitage writes that it's hardy from Z4-7. I suspect it doesn't like the hot summers of the deep south.

Best in part shade with consistent moisture. In full sun, this may wilt frequently without regular irrigation.

This does well in ordinary garden soil, and is NOT a rock-garden plant. A well-behaved clump-former, it grows from a thick shallow rhizome that's easily divided, vigorous but slow to spread. A long-lived plant, I recently saw this growing well in a garden abandoned twenty years ago.

The rhizome can be lifted and divided an... read more

Positive

On Jul 19, 2013, bobbieberecz from Concrete, WA wrote:

I don't know why this beautiful plant isn't sold more often in nurseries or featured in garden magazines. I'm amazed how many people walk through my gardens and have never seen it. Though it responds well to moisture----as most plants do----during busy times my established plants have held their own during droughty conditions. The foliage is so pretty---almost like they've been painted with rich water colors--and the delicate stems and petite flowers never need staking. I've shared divisions with happy gardeners and it survives in full sun, shade, dappled shade, clay, sandy loam. It spreads, but isn't invasive. What a great and beautiful plant.

Positive

On Jun 6, 2002, kentmodglin wrote:

This plant has performed really well for me. It's bright green leaves contrast beautifully with its red spiky flowers, and it blooms nonstop from early summer until a killing frost. It re-seeds, but not enough to become a pest. The volunteer seedlings can be put in (large) terra cotta pots on the deck for a gorgeous display. I've had lots of comments from passers-by, because it's a very unusual and striking looking plant and most people seem never to have seen one before.

Neutral

On Aug 9, 2001, eyesoftexas from Toadsuck, TX (Zone 7a) wrote:

A beautiful Himalayan herbaceous plant with deep gren, heart shaped, long and tapering, pointed leaves. This variety displays 6 inch long spikes of red flowers during midsummer and early autumn.

Cultivation: Fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade is needed. After flowering cut down stems to soil level.

Propagation: Increase by liting and dividing in autumn or early spring.