Malabar Nut
Justicia adhatoda

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Justicia (jus-TEE-see-ah) (Info)
Species: adhatoda (ad-hat-OH-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Adhatoda vasica
Synonym:Adhatoda zeylanica

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Sacramento, California

Upland, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 31, 2008, wilting_in_sac from Sacramento, CA wrote:

Acquired this plant from Kartuz and it rapidly grew in the Sac summer heat with afternoon shade protection and misting to 3 feet in height and produces large nodular clusters of flowers on broad reaching narrow stalks and has continued to do so regularly thru the winter, tolerating temps so far into the low 30s with just a little yellowing of the leaf tips. Tends not to bush out into a shrub and would need to be staked for any wind stress. The hummingbirds looked at it crosseyed and were a bit unsure and just moved on to the other acanths in my garden.

Neutral

On Oct 10, 2006, azreno from Mesa, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Have not had this through winter, but it did survive an AZ summer in a pot in nearly full sun. Started flowering in September.