Florida Shield Fern, Southern Wood Fern
Dryopteris ludoviciana

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Dryopteris (dry-OP-ter-iss) (Info)
Species: ludoviciana (loo-doh-vik-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aspidium ludovicianum
Synonym:Dryopteris floridana
Synonym:Nephrodium floridanum

Category:

Ferns

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Conway, South Carolina

Navasota, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 26, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to the southern-most states in the USA (including Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North and South Carolina, and Texas).

Listed as a state protected plant in Kentucky. Hard to find in nurseries locally.

Neutral

On Oct 27, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Upright in its growth habit. Fronds are dark green. Will tolerate dry conditions but will perform best in moist areas. Makes a great groundcover, albeit a somewhat tall-ish one.