Hoya, Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower
Hoya 'DS-70'

Family: Asclepiadaceae (ass-kle-pee-ad-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hoya (HOY-a) (Info)
Cultivar: DS-70
Synonym:Hoya tsangii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Francisco, California

Miami, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.