Snowrose, Tree of a Thousand Stars
Serissa japonica 'Variegata'

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Serissa (ser-ISS-uh) (Info)
Species: japonica (juh-PON-ih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Serissa foetida

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From woody stem cuttings

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lecanto, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Kurtistown, Hawaii

Burlington, North Carolina

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 5, 2012, gregr18 from Bridgewater, MA (Zone 6b) wrote:

A very attractively variegated form of S. foetida that makes a nice container plant in cooler climates. Its history as a bonsai subject is a hint to its tolerance of pot culture. The epithet foetida is definitely apt. The smell of broken foliage, to me, is redolent of rotting meat. A small price to pay, though, for such an attractive plant. Just don't make a habit out of damaging the foliage!