Japanese Beautyberry
Callicarpa japonica 'Leucocarpa'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callicarpa (kal-ee-KAR-puh) (Info)
Species: japonica (juh-PON-ih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Leucocarpa
Synonym:Amictonis japonica

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Deciduous

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Helena, Montana

Pennsauken, New Jersey

Brooklyn, New York

Cutchogue, New York

Mill Spring, North Carolina

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Leesburg, Virginia

Lexington, Virginia

Linden, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.