Spotted Lady's Thumb, Red Shank, Crab's Claw, Lady's Pinch, Redleg, Peachwort, Kiss Me Over The Gard
Persicaria maculosa

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Persicaria (per-sih-KAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: maculosa (mak-yoo-LOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Polygonum persicaria
Synonym:Persicaria ruderalis
Synonym:Persicaria vulgaris

Category:

Annuals

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Merced, California

Newburgh, Indiana

Valparaiso, Indiana

Iowa City, Iowa

Derby, Kansas

Benton, Kentucky

Melbourne, Kentucky

Brookeville, Maryland

Cole Camp, Missouri

Cambridge, Ohio

Glouster, Ohio

Vermilion, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Greenville, South Carolina

Clarksville, Tennessee

South Milwaukee, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
4
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On Jul 1, 2013, plant_it from Valparaiso, IN wrote:

Spotted Lady's Thumb is not native to the U.S. and has become invasive, so it's a negative in my book.

Don't confuse Polygonum persicaria with the native Polygonum pensylvanicum. You can tell them apart from their ocreas. The ocrea is a thin membranous sheath that encircles the stem at the base of each leaf petiole. The ocreas of P. persicaria have small (2mm) stiff hairs arising from the top. The ocreas of the native P. pensylvanicum do not.

I posted a close up photo of Spotted Lady's Thumb where you can see the very small stiff hairs poking out of the ocreas.

Positive

On Feb 8, 2011, Nanth333 from Nottingham, MD wrote:

I don't grow it in my garden; but it's available along the road. I love the flowers and dry them and use them in my papermaking as inclusions. It's also a good addition to salads.

Neutral

On Apr 29, 2009, KarenRei from Iowa City, IA wrote:

I would have rated this a strong negative -- it's a noxious weed that reseeds like it's going out of style and is nearly impossible to eradicate. *But*, last year I found a great use for it, which pushes it up to "neutral": it's a perfect distraction crop for Japanese Beetles. It doesn't seem to draw them to the garden (I didn't have any beetles for years even with the smartweed hanging about), but when they're there, as they were last year, they ate nothing but smartweed. In fact, they're the only insect I've found willing to eat the stuff. They pretty much skeletonize it and leave the rest of the garden alone.

Positive

On Aug 27, 2008, philotea from Philadelphia, PA wrote:

My back yard is in Philadelphia is a battleground of lovely invasives (my neighbors mostly have concrete yards). My groundcover is a mixture of persicaria maculosa threaded through violets with a few punctuations of spiderwort, pokeweed, persicaria odorata and morning glory up the fences. It's quite lovely and virtually maintenance free. Since they're all invasive, I don't really have to weed or water except in the Spring when other invasives come up. I do have to take a machete to the morning glory now and then, but I'm quite thrilled with the results. Birds and squirrels LOVE my yard. I make a couple of wood-mulch paths through the green, set up a chair, and enjoy!

Negative

On Sep 11, 2007, ladyannne from Merced, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Hard to get rid of!

Negative

On Sep 16, 2005, CaptMicha from Brookeville, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

I know this as pinkweed.

I hate it, it grows everywhere, gets into everything and is just a pest. It especially likes disturbed soil so that if you weed or make new beds, you'll be sure to find it there.

Negative

On Jan 2, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

An invasive little weed that spreads rapidly in damp areas. It's cheerful and cute, but even the smallest piece of a stem is capable of producing a new plant. When removing it from an area, care must be taken to get every shred of the stuff....even then it will take several seasons to rid it completely from a planting space. It produces a vast number of seeds that can lay dormant for great lengths of time and still remain viable.

The name Smartweed comes from the sap that sometimes causes ittitation when it comes in contact with the skin.

The seeds are attractive to songbirds and wildlife, but there are many plants that are less invasive that can serve that purpose....and this stuff is never going to be put on any endangered list.