Beach pea
Lathyrus maritimus

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lathyrus (LAY-thy-russ) (Info)
Species: maritimus (muh-RIT-tim-mus) (Info)
Synonym:Lathyrus japonicus

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Nome, Alaska

Seward, Alaska

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 14, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a lovely plant of coastal headlands and beaches throughout Newfoundland. They bloom over a long period, from early June to mid-August. The plants can climb by tendrils but generally forms a loose mound upon itself. Too coarse for the garden and may require salt to keep it happy (it does generally grow within the coastal spray zone). Typical of many coastal plants, the leaves the leathery to rubbery and a lovely blue-green colour.

Neutral

On Jun 22, 2003, gazp from Birmingham
United Kingdom wrote:

Prostrate plant, seen on a shingle beach in Suffolk England.