David's Mountain Laurel, Shrub Pagoda Tree
Sophora davidii

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sophora (SOF-or-uh) (Info)
Species: davidii (duh-VID-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Sophora viciifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Blue-Violet

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Louisville, Kentucky

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Helena, Montana

Belmont, North Carolina

Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 1, 2009, MTVineman from Helena, MT (Zone 5a) wrote:

I too, love this plant/shrub and find it odd that it is not more widely grown or known. It is exceptionally hardy and a gorgeous ornamental. If I can grow it here in the middle of the Rocky Mountains on the Continental Divide, than it should grow just about anywhere! The plant itself is beautiful and when it blooms, wow! It puts on a very nice show. I always have people coming up to the door or to me if I am outside and asking what this shrub is. This shrub reminds me somewhat of our local, native Locoweed that grows in the high mountains and hillsides around here, albeit a very giant, shrub like Locoweed! Highly recommended.

Positive

On Mar 24, 2009, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

This is one of my favorite shrubs/ trees. It is super hardy, super easy to grow. I am shocked that I am the only person I know who grows it.