Star Duckweed, Ivy-leaf Duckweed
Lemna trisulca

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lemna (LEM-nuh) (Info)
Species: trisulca
Synonym:Hydrophace trisulca
Synonym:Lemna bisulca
Synonym:Lemna cruciata
Synonym:Lemna intermedia
Synonym:Lenticula ramosa

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Ponds and Aquatics

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Byhalia, Mississippi

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.