White Meadowsweet, Narrow-leaved Meadowsweet

Spiraea alba

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Spiraea (spy-REE-ah) (Info)
Species: alba (AL-ba) (Info)
Synonym:Spiraea alba var. alba



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Blooms repeatedly




Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lisle, Illinois

Isle, Minnesota

Panama, New York

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Downingtown, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 26, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

This pretty, low shrub spreads quickly by underground roots, so it is good as a tall groundcover or mass planting. I planted one in my backyard in se PA and it was aggressive and invading the neighboring plants. I removed it after three years and planted it in the wild, but could not find it later, as the open woods were infested with rough strong plants already. It did well in my good clay soil that was neutral pH of 6.9. Its best pH range is 6.5 to 7.5. It blooms in late June - July. It is native to the Mid-Atlantic, down the Appalachians, around the Great Lakes, and up into central Canada.


On Aug 24, 2006, Kathleen from Panama, NY (Zone 5a) wrote:

We have this growing wild on our farm, east of the Ohio Valley. It grows down in an old rock quarry near our little creek and in the fence lines, and is very attractive to butterflies and bees. I have a piece up in the yard and, yes it will spread out, but is easily controlled. I have found it actually less likely to take over than the S. tomentosa


On Jul 6, 2005, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This shrub attracts bees and butterflies. It does well in Oklahoma, reaching a heigh of about 4'. Flowers are white.


On Jan 30, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This native American species is very similar to Spirea latifolia, except the flowers are white rather than pale pink. Like S. latifolia, it can be invasive but is useful in a wildflower or butterfly garden. It is also tolerant to wet, acidic soil. It grows mostly west of the Ohio Valley while S. latifolia is mostly east.