Japanese Spirea, Japanese Meadowsweet, Maybush
Spiraea x bumalda 'Crispa'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Spiraea (spy-REE-ah) (Info)
Species: x bumalda (boo-MAHL-dah) (Info)
Cultivar: Crispa
Synonym:Spiraea japonica

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Martinez, California

Idaho Falls, Idaho

Lisle, Illinois

Urbana, Illinois

Shreveport, Louisiana

Middletown, Ohio

West Chester, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 3, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

I've only seen this cultivar on two occasions over the years working in landscapes since the 1970's, once in ne ILL and once in se PA. It has twisted and deeply incised leaves. I think the regular common green foliaged cultivars of Spiraea japonica and Spiraea x bumalda look better. I don't see any great appeal here.