Japanese Spirea, Japanese Meadowsweet, Maybush
Spiraea x bumalda 'Neon Flash'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Spiraea (spy-REE-ah) (Info)
Species: x bumalda (boo-MAHL-dah) (Info)
Cultivar: Neon Flash
Synonym:Spiraea japonica

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Jose, California

Susanville, California

Algonquin, Illinois

Spring Grove, Illinois

Springfield, Illinois

Logansport, Indiana

Worthville, Kentucky

Millersville, Maryland

Bridgewater, Massachusetts

Westland, Michigan

Lincoln, Nebraska

Raleigh, North Carolina

Mogadore, Ohio

Baker City, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Lansdowne, Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Knoxville, Tennessee

Kaysville, Utah

Falls Church, Virginia

College Place, Washington

Moxee, Washington

Beverly, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 29, 2013, nutsaboutnature from Algonquin, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is the third year for my 'Neon Flash'. When I bought it from Bluestone Perennials it was a tiny little thing in a small pot as it was shipped by mail. It even came with it's own slow-release fertilizer "pill".

The flower clusters started out small, but this year they've really spread!

It survived a very soggy bed after an extremely wet spring this year that killed some of my other plants.

The flower color is a gorgeous, almost fluorescent...a Hot Deep Pink.

I was shown at a nursery how Spirea can be sheared back... and shaped if you want...over and over, which may even promote reblooming.

Love it!!

Positive

On May 2, 2006, sharonmi from Westland, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

Mine are just gorgeous every year. They are planted in full sun, and I cut them almost to the ground in early spring. They are quite easy to propogate from stem cuttings.

Neutral

On Jan 16, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

I bought this a number of years ago on clearance, and I'm not sure I'm really liking it. Perhaps I'm just not into Spirea. It blooms and does well enough, but at this point, it is just filling space and may be removed if that space is needed for something else.