Spirea
Spiraea nipponica 'Snowmound'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Spiraea (spy-REE-ah) (Info)
Species: nipponica (nip-PON-ih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Snowmound
Synonym:Spiraea nipponica var. tosaensis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Susanville, California

Amston, Connecticut

Glastonbury, Connecticut

Chicago, Illinois

Edwardsville, Illinois

Lebanon, Illinois

Niles, Illinois

Wheaton, Illinois

Loreto, Massachusetts

Hallam, Nebraska

Hillsboro, New Hampshire

New York City, New York

Ontario, New York

Warwick, New York

Raleigh, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Bend, Oregon

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

Lansdowne, Pennsylvania

Abilene, Texas

Huffman, Texas

Arlington, Virginia

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Aug 3, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

This was planted a lot in the Chicago area in the 1980's through the 90's. It still is somewhat commonly planted. I use to see lots of winter damage on his plant many years.

Positive

On May 22, 2010, EffieH from Amston, CT (Zone 6b) wrote:

I bought a tiny Japanese shrub in a 3" pot years and years ago at Comstock & Ferre in Wethersfield, CT -- I completely forgot the name of it but now it's huge and gorgeous -- it was a Japanese something or other and after posting a question here at Dave's Garden it was identified as a Spirea Nipponica -- I think it is a snowmound. I've posted a picture of it with this listing. I've never pruned it because I wasn't sure how, and when I did find out how it seemed impossible because the base branches are tightly interwoven -- I might try it sometime when I'm feeling adventurous. This shrub is one of my favorites, it's always gorgeous.

Positive

On Jun 12, 2007, cfarres from Deering, NH (Zone 4b) wrote:

This is a carefree hardy shrub. After 4 years, I have never had a problem with pests or diseases and have never had to lift a finger to maintain it.

When it blooms (in mid June in zone 4b), it seriously looks like a major snowstorm let loose just above the plant; you can barely see the leaves thru the masses of white flowers.