Asiatic Sweetleaf, Sapphireberry
Symplocos paniculata

Family: Symplocaceae
Genus: Symplocos (simp-LOK-os) (Info)
Species: paniculata (pan-ick-yoo-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Symplocos chinensis
Synonym:Prunus paniculata

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Palmetto, Georgia

Clermont, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 31, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This shrub's big selling point is the fruits, which have a vivid blue bloom on the surface. The September display never lasts long, as the birds always devour them all here within a week or two of their ripening. Individual plants are usually self-infertile---you need at least two genetically different plants for good fruit set.

The flowers aren't especially showy. No fall foliage color.

No serious pests or diseases. Tolerates part shade in the southeastern US. Adaptable as to soil as long as it is well drained.