Pekin Lilac, Peking Tree Lilac
Syringa reticulata subsp. pekinensis

Family: Oleaceae (oh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Syringa (si-RING-gah) (Info)
Species: reticulata subsp. pekinensis
Synonym:Syringa pekinensis

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Brookeville, Maryland

Roslindale, Massachusetts

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 2, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Bloom time is late spring, after the Preston lilacs and a little before the tree lilac (S. reticulata), to which it's closely related. It has creamy flowers---white with a slight yellowish tinge---and a fragrance that reminds me much more of privet than of French lilac (S. vulgaris).

In comparison to the tree lilac, it's somewhat shorter and smaller, and more reliably multitrunked/suckering.

Its bark varies widely among the 9 accessions at the Arnold Arboretum. Some have a glossy olive or mahogany bark that exfoliates attractively like a paper birch, and others have a matt corky bark. Cultivars have been selected for bark quality.