Crepe Myrtle, Crape Myrtle
Lagerstroemia indica 'Rosey Carpet'

Family: Lythraceae (ly-THRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lagerstroemia (la-ger-STREEM-ee-a) (Info)
Species: indica (IN-dih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Rosey Carpet
Additional cultivar information:(PP13965)
Hybridized by Hambuchen
Registered or introduced: 2001
Synonym:Lagerstroemia indica var. prostrata
» View all varieties of Crepe Myrtles

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Conway, Arkansas

Spring Valley, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 6, 2006, RoseyCarpet from Conway, AR wrote:

Good Evening

I was just checking the internet. I saw where you list that Rosey Carpet pp13965 has been known to survive in Conway, Arkansas72034. You might recall I own the Patent on this one. My lawyer that did the patent work lives in Fayetteville Arkansas. Fayetteville is in the NW Corner of Arkansas and is in plant zone 6. She, my attorney, has several Rosey Carpet, pp13965 plants in her yard. They have been there for 4 years and have survived very nicely. I think you can very safely advertise they grow well in NW Arkansas on your web site or similar area.