PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Sorghum, Milo, Broomcorn, Durra, Karrir-corn, Guinea-corn, Shattercane
Sorghum bicolor

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sorghum (SOR-gum) (Info)
Species: bicolor (BY-kul-ur) (Info)
Synonym:Holcus bicolor
Synonym:Holcus sorghum
Synonym:Sorghum bicolor subsp. bicolor
Synonym:Sorghum bicolor var. technicum
Synonym:Sorghum vulgare
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Augusta, Georgia

Rossville, Georgia

Champaign, Illinois

Custer, Kentucky

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

El Paso, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 29, 2013, MurrayTX from El Paso, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

I love this plant and had no clue as to what it was for the past 2 years. Mine likely came via "wild bird seed" having been scattered by messy eaters. It will begin growing in late spring and form a protective 2ft canopy to its neighboring plants to spare them from being baked in our desert sun. Its leaves show a vibrant dark grass green that is uncommon in most southwest native plants, affording a nice contrast in the garden. Flying insects rest in it, no pests bother it, the only ailment I have seen is its version of mosaic disease...causing red striations on the leaves (looks even better) and causing no damage. In midsummer it will create a flowering seed head that fliers love. In late summer those will turn to deep red seeds that are very impressive alone or en masse. I have sin... read more

Positive

On Oct 20, 2010, Tabacum from Mantua, OH (Zone 5a) wrote:

10/20/10...Received the milo maize seeds in a trade to
try this summer....planted seeds in black carlisle muckland soil where I live here in zone 5, Ohio.
Plants struggled through a very wet spring, but grew
tremendously once heat set here at 90 degrees. what
a beautiful grain plant and vase filler for other flowers!
Plants grew to almost five feet tall. Beautiful seedheads!
Plan to grow more of these next year.

Positive

On Nov 4, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

One of the grain sorghums primarily grown for stock feed. Does well in hot climates. A primary ingredient in bulk wild bird seed. Grows like a weed here in Georgia.

Neutral

On Sep 17, 2004, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenées
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

I haven't grown this plant but it is grown locally as a grain crop here in SW France.
I understand it does not contain gluten and is therefore very useful for those following a gluten free diet.