Hiba Arborvitae, Japanese Hiba Cypress
Thujopsis dolabrata

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thujopsis (thoo-YOP-sis) (Info)
Species: dolabrata (dol-uh-BRAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Thujopsis dolobrata

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 27, 2013, NStewart10 from Fayetteville, NY wrote:

I also saw this beautiful shrub at Highland Park in Rochester, NY. I was just able to buy a small start of one and am hoping it will grow in Syracuse, NY. Has anyone had any experience in growing this in Zone 5? I was told that deer don't like it. Does anyone have any experience with that concern?

Neutral

On May 28, 2009, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:


Editor's Note

The species is sometimes incorrectly spelled dolobrata. We have added that as a synonym to avoid confusion and duplicate entries.

According to Germplasm Resources Information Network, International Plant Names Index, and the Royal Horticultural Society, the correct spelling is dolabrata.