Hiba Arborvitae, Japanese Hiba Cypress
Thujopsis dolabrata 'Hondai'

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thujopsis (thoo-YOP-sis) (Info)
Species: dolabrata (dol-uh-BRAY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Hondai
Synonym:Thuja dolabrata
Synonym:Thujopsis dolobrata

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Atlanta, Georgia

Yemassee, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 28, 2009, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:


Editor's Note

The species is sometimes incorrectly spelled dolobrata. We have added that as a synonym to avoid confusion and duplicate entries.

According to Germplasm Resources Information Network, International Plant Names Index, and the Royal Horticultural Society, the correct spelling is dolabrata.