Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Hiba Arborvitae, Japanese Hiba Cypress 'Variegata'

Thujopsis dolabrata

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thujopsis (thoo-YOP-sis) (Info)
Species: dolabrata (dol-uh-BRAY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Thujopsis dolobrata

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Anniston, Alabama

Gassville, Arkansas

Winnetka, Illinois

Indian Trail, North Carolina

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 22, 2015, thequietearth from Hemby Bridge, NC wrote:

I have has great success with this plant in my zone 8 garden.
It lie shade with high light and water during dry periods.
Well worth the effort if you can find one.

Neutral

On Mar 18, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Reverts readily to the solid green species. Can get 30-50' tall.

According to Dirr, this is hardy in Z5-7 in eastern N. America.

Neutral

On Mar 18, 2015, rockbound from Gassville, AR wrote:

Pretty in the shade with the white showing on the fronds. Had done well for 3 years, then was attacked by something, which stripped the fronds over the winter. Shrubs have not died, put on new foliage the next year. Doesn't look like they've really recovered, so the jury on survival is still out a summer and winter later.

I do have deer, but this doesn't look like deer damage: stripped, not cut off.

Neutral

On May 28, 2009, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:


Editor's Note

The species is sometimes incorrectly spelled dolobrata. We have added that as a synonym to avoid confusion and duplicate entries.

According to Germplasm Resources Information Network, International Plant Names Index, and the Royal Horticultural Society, the correct spelling is dolabrata.

BACK TO TOP