European Linden, Common Lime Tree

Tilia x europaea

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tilia (TIL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: x europaea
Synonym:Tilia intermedia
Synonym:Tilia x vulgaris
Synonym:Tilia intermedia



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


over 40 ft. (12 m)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Urbana, Illinois

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 28, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

This is a hybrid of the Littleleaf x the Bigleaf Lindens of Europe. I have only seen one specimen that was planted at the University of Illinois in the 1970's. Its leaves are about 2 to 4" long and its buds are usually intensely red-maroon. It has been commonly planted in Europe. Horticulturists in the USA consider it less ornamental than Littleleaf or Crimean Lindens, so it is not really pl;anted here;it is only a possible botanical specimen at an arboretum.


On May 13, 2005, zsnp from Pensacola, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

This variety of linden tree does not grow in Florida. If you want to have one anyway, get a Silver Linden (Tilia tomentosa).

Gather a lot of flowers from a linden tree. Put the flowers in a bowl of water and boil. Remove the flowers, add sugar and drink the tea! This tea is very good especially when you have a flu or cold.

When taken as a hot tea, linden flowers act as a diaphoretic. Diaphoretics induce a mild fever, thereby helping promote the immune systems ability to fight infections. The fever usually does not go very high because the diaphoretic also causes sweating, which in turn cause the body to cool off. In Europe, linden has been used for the treatment of colds and cold-related coughs.

Different parts of the Tilia (linden plant) are u... read more