European Linden, Common Lime Tree 'Wratislaviensis'

Tilia x europaea

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tilia (TIL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: x europaea
Cultivar: Wratislaviensis
Synonym:Tilia x intermedia
Synonym:Tilia x vulgaris



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


over 40 ft. (12 m)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 7, 2005, Shelly221 from Denver, CO (Zone 5b) wrote:

These are growing all over Berlin Germany. Truely an intoxicating smell all the time. One of my favorite, if not my favorite tree.


On May 22, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

For the old Germans the lindentree was a holy tree..their godess Freya lived in it. Somewhat later lindentree was considered to be a protector for houses, their wells and churches. A lindentree is often planted to memorize a person or a event. For our little princess Amalia a lindentree has been planted in most of the Dutch communities.

Gustav Mahler (1860-1911) has put a poem by Friedrich Rckert (1788-1866) about the fragnance of its blossoms into music. It is "Ich atmet' einen linden Duft!" , the first song of his beautifull Rckertlieder. I 've found a English translation of the song...

I breathed a gentle fragrance!
In the room stood
a sprig of linden,
a gift
from a dear hand.
How lovely wa... read more