Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Littleleaf Lilac, Little Leaf Lilac

Syringa microphylla

Family: Oleaceae (oh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Syringa (si-RING-gah) (Info)
Species: microphylla (my-kro-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Syringa pubescens subsp. microphylla

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sedona, Arizona

Buckfield, Maine

New Prague, Minnesota

Pacific, Missouri

Munsonville, New Hampshire

Eagle, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 26, 2016, Sculptress from Sedona, AZ wrote:

Had it planted in full sun, got burned. Moved to partial sun mostly filtered on NE, it's happy now. First year after the move so expect to see better growth next year, appears to be slow grower.

Positive

On May 9, 2005, saya from Heerlen,
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

A lovely little shrub..lovely scented like S. vulgaris...but its scent is different...it remembers me somewhat of the perfume of Brugmansia. Helas..it is not growing in my garden but in one of my neighbours garden. S. microphylla is a shrubby version of the lilac tree; it may reach up to 1.8 metres at maturity, and has panicles of pink flowers which are the same shape as those of the tree but slightly smaller in seize. The little rounded leaves do appear at first sight similar but smaller in seize than S. vulgaris. The foliage however is somewhat fuzzy..so not that smooth as S. vulgaris. It loses its leaves in the winter so it is a deciduous shrub. The highly scented flowers appear in profusion in late spring and often continue intermittently until autumn comes. It likes fertile, well-drai... read more

BACK TO TOP