Hot Pepper 'Red Peter'

Capsicum annuum

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Capsicum (KAP-sih-kum) (Info)
Species: annuum (AN-yoo-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Peter
Additional cultivar information:(aka Peter Pepper)
» View all varieties of Peppers


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Heat (Pungency):

Hot (5,000 to 30,000 Scoville Units)

Fruit Shape:



Fruit Size:

Medium (4" to 6" in length)

Fruit Color:

Green changing to red

Disease Resistance:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Type:




Fresh (salsa, salads)



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Days to Maturity:

Late (more than 80 days)

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tuskegee, Alabama

Mammoth Spring, Arkansas

Menifee, California

Venice, Florida

Augusta, Georgia

Indianapolis, Indiana

Lafayette, Louisiana

Thibodaux, Louisiana

Winston Salem, North Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 30, 2012, DanCarmona from Fort Wayne, IN wrote:

Peter Pepper Red
Capsicum: Annuum
Origin: USA
PI: 93566
Scoville units: 70,000 -100,000
Blossom end shape: sunken
Fruit position and shape: pendant, elongate
Fruit size and color: 4 > 6" green > red
Calyx shape: saucer shaped, toothless
Flower: erect, stellate, small
Petals/Spots: white/none
Filament color: white
Anther color: blue
Habit: sturdy, tree-like bush
Stem: smooth
Leaves: green, medium, glabrous
Germ. Time: 1 wk > 2 mo.
Maturity: 80 days
Plant height: 18-24"
Taste: .
Uses· dried, crushed
Regularly voted as the Worlds most pornographic pepper! Peppers are hot and turn from green to red when mature. The chilies are downwards p... read more


On Nov 28, 2004, Geo1ThiChi from Simpsonville, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

Color: Green maturing to red.
Shape: Thick, wrinkled curving pod tapering to a rounded head with a cleft in the end.
Description: Aromatic and medium hot pepper.
Scoville Heat Units: 35,000-55,000
Other Names: Penis pepper.

This pepper gets its name from its appearance. It's is usually grown as an ornamental pepper thanks to what it looks like, but lately some sauces made of it have appeared on the market.


On Nov 5, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

An old cultivar that is quite vigorus and prolific here. Better as a novelty than useful as a hot pepper. It is not particularly hot nor does it have the taste value of cayenne. Of course I am partial to cayenne. Pods are 4 to 6" long, blunt ended, and mature to a deep red . (90 day)