Silky Wisteria
Wisteria venusta 'Violacea'

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Wisteria (wis-TEER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: venusta (ven-NUSS-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Violacea
Synonym:Wisteria brachybotrys

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By grafting

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Sulphur, Louisiana

Birmingham, Michigan

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 18, 2015, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

Venusta so generally have a stronger fragrance than the other species.