Hot Pepper
Capsicum annuum 'Tepin'

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Capsicum (KAP-sih-kum) (Info)
Species: annuum (AN-yoo-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Tepin
Additional cultivar information:(aka Chile Mosquito, Chile de Pajaro, Chile Silvestre, Tecpintle)
Synonym:Capsicum ulupica
» View all varieties of Peppers

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Heat (Pungency):

Extremely Hot (above 30,000 Scoville Units)

Fruit Shape:

Round

Fruit Size:

Small (under 2" in length)

Fruit Color:

Green changing to red

Disease Resistance:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Type:

Open-pollinated

Usage:

Fresh (salsa, salads)

Drying

Pickling

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Days to Maturity:

Late (more than 80 days)

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bostonia, California

Pacific Grove, California

Union City, California

Orange Springs, Florida

Hessmer, Louisiana

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Edinburg, Texas

Elgin, Texas

Grand Prairie, Texas

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

Humble, Texas

Liberty Hill, Texas

Mcallen, Texas

Red Oak, Texas

Rockport, Texas

Salineno, Texas

San Juan, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 23, 2015, tonyjr from Union City, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

My plant is 6 years old . It starts to give fruit in june , but better flavor when they turn red .
Wife waters 2 or 3 times a week . It is in a bout a 3 gallon pot . It gets 2 or 3 jobes food stacks after leaves fall off , I wait a week or 2 and repot . When done , I put a black plastic bag around pot [ we have black beetles and the grubs like the roots ] The pot is left in walkway next to house on bench above dryer vent .
It does not smell to smell , but when it flowers , my Brugs are flowering . bees like the flowers , humming birds ignore it , but there are a lot of other plants close they like .
I is about 3-4 feet tall and a slow grower .

Positive

On Apr 25, 2007, dfwdennis from Grapevine, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

I transplanted one from south Texas four years ago, where it is commonly called "chile petin" Every year it dies to the ground then returns bigger and better in the spring.

Positive

On Jan 16, 2006, Michaelp from Glendale, UT (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is a very productive plant with few problems, the fruit are small, but are the hottest of all I have grown, they take about 200 days to get ripe fruit ,so must be started early for most growers. I think they are worth the wait if it is heat you want.-- and-- My crazy Peacocks love them,

Neutral

On Nov 8, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

According to the Capsicum Database: "Most experts believe the Tepin, also called Chiltepin, is the original wild chile - the plant from which all others have evolved. It is a tiny round berry slightly larger than a peppercorn. It is very decorative and bright scarlet in colour and, despite its high heat level, it is attractive to wild birds, who helped to distribute it across the prehistoric Americas." It is promoted by some as the world's hottest pepper.