Late, Small-flowered Clematis 'Madame Julia Correvon'


Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Madame Julia Correvon
Hybridized by Morel
Registered or introduced: 1900
Synonym:Clematis viticella
» View all varieties of Clematis




8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:



Bloom Diameter:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Cos Cob, Connecticut

Payette, Idaho

Chicago, Illinois

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Oak Lawn, Illinois

Ewing, Kentucky

Saint Louis, Missouri

Brooklyn, New York

Southold, New York

Ravenna, Ohio

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Dallas, Oregon

Christiana, Tennessee

Salt Lake City, Utah

Enumclaw, Washington

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 16, 2009, WaterCan2 from Eastern Long Island, NY (Zone 7a) wrote:

I have mine on a trellis in full sun, a very vigorous, reliable clematis. Pruning for type 3 every year is necessary for best blooms & health. Oddly mine likes to shift it's blooms to the setting sun & I get the most blooms in indirect sunlight, (more blooms on the side of the trellis which doesn't receive full sunlight). A stunning performer regardless, with an incredible number of blooms.


On Jun 22, 2007, dicentra63 from West Valley City, UT (Zone 6b) wrote:

Sometimes sold as "Madame Julie Correvon." It grows in a poor patch of ground with plenty of sun exposure and gets fuller every year, both with foliage and blooms.

Deadheading promotes new blooms.


On Sep 21, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 1993.


On Dec 12, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This spectacular selection was almost lost to cultivation but was rediscovered some years after its original introduction. The 2.75" flowers are rich wine-red with yellow stamens. Very floriferous yet relatively compact growth compared to most viticellas which can be rather lanky at times.