Early, Small-flowered Clematis, Alpine Clematis
Clematis 'Willy'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Willy
Hybridized by Zwijnenburg
Registered or introduced: 1971
Synonym:Clematis alpina
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Atragene

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Bell

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Portland, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 19, 2011, CanyonRoad from Colorado Springs, CO (Zone 5a) wrote:

"Willy" has grown very well for me on a six-foot high chain link fence in partial shade. The flowering period is short, only a couple of weeks in May, but the little lavender-pink pendant flowers are delightful, somewhat resembling fuchsias. I almost lost Willy during a period of drought several years ago, but it has slowly recovered and is making itself at home again. It does need constant moisture to do well here.

Positive

On May 15, 2009, Ficurinia from Portland, OR wrote:

This vine grows very well on the north side of my home in zone 8 with the rambling rose "Darlow's Enigma." I look forward to seeing both in bloom each year. First the Willy clematis in the spring, and then the rose all summer long.

Positive

On Nov 8, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

I grow this one next to Pamela Jackman and the blue vs pink contrast is wonderful in June. Very floriferous. I also grow this one up through a chokecherry and when it blooms, it seems the flowers are from the cherry!