Blue Barrel, Eagle's Claw

Echinocactus horizonthalonius

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocactus (ek-in-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: horizonthalonius
Synonym:Meyerocactus horizonthalonius


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:


Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Green Valley, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Bostonia, California

Reseda, California

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 3, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I aquired one of these a few years ago, sort of expecting a larger plant (mail order).. got this sphere smaller than a ping pong ball, and it has barely grown since, though no problems so far. Saw some more for sale recently and all about the same dinky size. Wasn't even sure this plant got much bigger than a ping pong ball until I saw one in a show recently. Looks nothing like most of the other Echinocactus sp.. Still, a curious plant with an odd colored skin. Not sure how it grows in Arizona where it's hotter, but it is quite slow here in So California.


On Aug 26, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Other common names this plant goes by are; Devil's Head Cactus; Mancacaballo; Mancamula; Melon Cactus; Viznaga Meloncillo.


On Nov 9, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

The main part of this plant is a chalky blue color. Flower color varies from pink to rose red and can be up to 3" in diameter. Fruit is oblong and reddish-brown when ripe. Areoles can be full of white wool when young.