Agosteņa, Pitaya, Porcupine Hedgehog, Sanjuanera, Straw-colored Hedgehog, Spiney Strawberry Hedgehog
Echinocereus stramineus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: stramineus (stram-IN-ee-us) (Info)
Synonym:Echinocereus stramineus subsp. stramineus
Synonym:Cereus stramineus
Synonym:Echinocereus enneacanthus var. stramineus

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Alamogordo, New Mexico

Fort Worth, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 11, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Edible fruit, has a flavor similar to strawberry's (just like Echinocereus engelmannii does).
5 inch vibrant magenta flowers with gold & green centers.
Forms very large clumps, sometimes up to 500 heads/stems.
The subspecies 'stramineus' is the most abundant in the southwestern US.
The subspecies 'occidentalis' is only in the wild in Durango Mexico, and blooms a month later than the 'stramineus' subspecies.