Gardenia, Cape Jasmine, Gandharaj
Gardenia jasminoides 'Variegata'

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Gardenia (gar-DEEN-ya) (Info)
Species: jasminoides (jaz-min-OY-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Gardenia angusta
Synonym:Gardenia augusta
Synonym:Gardenia florida
Synonym:Gardenia grandiflora
Synonym:Gardenia radicans

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Variegated

Chartreuse/Yellow

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are good for cutting

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Milledgeville, Georgia

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Blythewood, South Carolina

Summerville, South Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.