Gardenia, Cape Jasmine, Gandharaj
Gardenia jasminoides 'Mystery'

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Gardenia (gar-DEEN-ya) (Info)
Species: jasminoides (jaz-min-OY-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Mystery
Synonym:Gardenia angusta
Synonym:Gardenia augusta
Synonym:Gardenia florida
Synonym:Gardenia grandiflora
Synonym:Gardenia radicans

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are good for cutting

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Danbury, Connecticut

Fort Walton Beach, Florida

Fountain, Florida

Homosassa, Florida

Lecanto, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Port Orange, Florida

Tallahassee, Florida

Venice, Florida

Chicago, Illinois

Southport, North Carolina

Charleston, South Carolina

Columbia, South Carolina

Scranton, South Carolina

Athens, Tennessee

Dandridge, Tennessee

Alvin, Texas

Baytown, Texas

Brazoria, Texas

Cedar Park, Texas

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

Richmond, Texas

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 26, 2009, wormfood from Lecanto, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

The most beautiful, purest white flower I've ever seen. I planted a clipping from a nursery plant and it rooted in wet peat and perlite. It grew very well until I planted it in the ground. Slowly withering and surely on it's way to death. So I ripped it out and washed off the roots, replanted in peat and perlite and it's growing fine.

Positive

On Jul 26, 2005, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

'Mystery' is an old cultivar that is always dependable and lovely when grafted. In central Florida, gardenias do not last very well on their own rootstock because of root knot nematodes. Don't waste money on plants that are not grafted.

MotherNature4